A-750 600 Series
[…] work in the locality. What definition must be given the clause "wages
. . . are substantially less favorable . . . than those prevailing for similar
work in the locality . . ."? Is the proper definitional the one urged by
the Industrial Commissioner: that the clause means the rate the employer is
willing to pay? We think not. We may look to the Labor Law itself for some
guidance. The Unemployment Insurance Law, as such, contains no definition of
"wages prevailing in the locality." However, the Labor Law (in which
the Unemployment Insurance Law is included as Article 18 thereof), at Article
8, Section 220, subdivision 5, defines "prevailing rate of wage," and
"locality" as follows, in part:
"a.
The ‘prevailing rate of wage,’ for the intents and purposes of this article,
shall be the rate of wage paid in the locality as hereinafter defined to the
majority of workmen, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation. In
the event that it be determined that there is not a majority in the same trade
or occupation paid at the same rate, then the rate paid to the greater number
in such trade or occupation shall be the prevailing rate, provided such greater
number constitutes at least forty per centum of the laborers, workmen or
mechanics engaged in such trade or occupation; in the event there is less than
forty per centum of the laborers, workmen or mechanics engaged in the same
trade or occupation in the same locality paid at the same rate, then the
average paid to such laborers, workmen or mechanics in the same trade or
occupation shall be the prevailing rate. Laborers, workmen or mechanics for
whom a prevailing rate of wages is to be determined shall not be considered in
determining such prevailing wage.
"b.
The ‘locality’ for the purposes of this article, shall be the town, city,
village or other civil division of the state wherein the physical work is being
performed."
Comparison of Section
593.2 and Section 220 shows a similarity of language used. Section 593.2 uses