A-750 600 Series
[…] Claimant
objected thereto and requested a hearing. He contended that he did not
originally disclose his earnings because: (1) he worked less than full time on
the three days in question; (2) the work was not steady employment; and (3) the
two weeks in question were waiting weeks during which he was not receiving any
benefits. Claimant felt that under these circumstances there was no requirement
in the Law to disclose his earnings to the local office.
Appeal Board Opinion: The initial determination in question herein
was made by the local office pursuant to Section 594 of the Labor Law which
reads in part as follows:
"REDUCTION
OF BENEFITS FOR FALSE STATEMENT: A claimant who has wilfully made a false
statement or representation to obtain any benefit under the provisions of this
article shall forfeit benefits for at least the first twenty but not more than
the first eighty effective days following discovery of such offense for which
he otherwise would have been entitled to receive benefits. Such penalty shall
apply only once with respect to each such offense."
The Industrial
Commissioner has never promulgated any Rule, Regulation or administrative
Interpretation under this section of the Law. However, the Industrial Commissioner,
through the Claims Bureau of the Division of Placement and Unemployment