A-750 600 Series
[…] justify the decision of the Board based in part on such a distinction. The
Board based its entire decision upon three propositions: the claimant’s
possession of a higher degree of skill justified refusal of a job requiring
some lower skill; that claimant should have been allowed at lest thirty days of
benefits before being compelled to take a job; and that a salary difference of
ten percent between the offered employment and claimant’s last employment also
justified the refusal. We find nothing in the law which authorizes these
conclusions to be drawn from the conceded facts. Section 593, subdivision 2, of
the Unemployment Insurance Law provides: "No benefits shall be payable to
any claimant who without good cause refuses to accept an offer of employment
for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience, including
employments not subject to this article." The very wording of this opening
sentence precludes the theory that a claimant may refuse employment simply on
the basis that it involves some smaller degree of skill than his last
employment.