A-750 1000 Series
[…] lack of efforts to find employment indicate that the contention as to her
return to the labor market is without any basis. The referee was clearly
justified in sustaining the initial determination of the local office
disqualifying claimant from benefits for withdrawal from the labor market. The
referee also sustained the initial determination of the local office
disqualifying claimant from benefits for refusing a job offer during the period
of the disqualification for withdrawal from the labor market. The referee based
his decision on Section 593 of the Labor Law which reads in part as follows:
- Refusal of employment. No benefits shall be payable to
any claimant who without good cause refuses to accept an offer of
employment for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience,
including employments not subject to this article. No refusal to accept
employment shall be deemed without good cause nor shall it disqualify any
claimant otherwise eligible to receive benefits if
- acceptance of such employment would either require the
claimant to join a company union or wold interfere with his joining or
retaining membership in any labor organization; or
- there is a strike, lockout, or other industrial
controversy in the establishment in which the employment is offered; or
- the employment is at an unreasonable distance from his
residence, or travel to and from the place of employment involves expense
substantially greater than that required in his former employment unless
the expense be provided for; or
- The wages or compensation or hours or conditions
offered are substantially less favorable to the claimant than those
prevailing for similar work in the locality, or are such as tend to
depress wages or working conditions; provided, however that no
benefits shall be payable to a claimant who refuses to accept an offer of
employment for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience,
whatever be the cause, if the circumstances show that such claimant has
withdrawn temporarily or permanently from the labor market.
(Underscoring supplied)
We do not believe that
the language of the above provision which we underscored authorizes the