A-750 1000 Series
[…] hall at least five days per week, and from there was dispatched on various
committee matters. He was not subject to the supervision of any individual, but
was told what had to be done by the committee chairman. What was required to be
done was decided by the union membership when the rules were passed.
Referee’s Opinion and
Decision: The sole issue to be
decided is whether the services rendered by the committee members to the union
and to its membership, and the sums of money received by the committee
membership pursuant to union vote, rendered them totally unemployed. Section
522 of the Unemployment Insurance Law defines total unemployment as:
".
. . the total lack of any employment on any day, . . ."
Employment is defined in
Section 511 of the Law as:
".
. . any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied,
written or oral."
The testimony was barren
to show that the services rendered by the committee members were under any
contract of employment for hire. As union members, and in order to further
their interests, the committee members were designated by the union at large to
enforce certain shipping rules.