A-750 1100 Series
[…] The
Industrial Commissioner ruled claimant ineligible on the ground he was not
totally unemployed. After a hearing a referee overruled the initial
determination of the Commissioner, and the Appeal Board affirmed the referee.
The Commissioner appeals from the decision of the Appeal Board. The appeal
poses only the question whether a professional athlete, hired on an annual
basis, for an annual salary, is "totally unemployed" within the meaning
of the Unemployment Insurance Law during the "off-season". The
Unemployment Insurance Law (Labor Law, §511), defines "employment in this
language: "'Employment' means any service under any contract of employment
for hire, express or implied, written, or oral." At all times involved
here, Labor Law, § 522, provided: "Total unemployment means the total lack
of any employment on any day, caused by the inability of a claimant who is
capable of and available for work to engage in his usual employment or in any