A-750 1200 Series
[…] A union representative who was called to testify in behalf of claimant stated that there were no jobs available for claimant in the men's industry at the time of the job offer. Under these circumstances, claimant refused employment without good cause within the meaning of the Law, unless the refusal may be excused on the ground that acceptance of the proffered employment would have affected claimant's retention of his union membership. Unemployment Insurance Law, Section 593, subdivision 2 provides inter alia as follows:

No refusal to accept employment shall be deemed without good cause nor shall it disqualify any claimant otherwise eligible to receive benefits if acceptance of such employment would either require the claimant to join a company union or would interfere with his joining or retaining membership in any labor organization.

Claimant was not required to join a union in order to accept the employment.