A-750 1200 Series
[…] Appeal Board Opinion: We do not agree with the contention of the employer that the claimant was not entitled to benefits under the Law because he left his employment without justification. It may be true, as the employer vigorously asserts, that the claimant had been promoted to a supervisory position involving control over distribution of food and beverages, and that attached to the job were certain added burdens, but this did not change claimant’s basic status as employee. Section 160 of the Labor Law provides as follows:

Unless otherwise provided by law, the following number of hours shall constitute a legal day’s work: * * * 3. For all other employees, except those engaged in farm or domestic service and those affected by subdivision four of section two hundred and twenty, eight hours.

This subdivision shall not prevent an agreement for overwork at an increased compensation, except upon work by or for the state or a municipal corporation, or by contractors or subcontractors therewith, and except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

It has been held that where legislation establishes a minimum for hours of labor and reserves to the persons employed discretion as to the use of their time in excess of such hours, it confers a benefit upon the classes protected.