A-750 1200 Series
[…] If he were successful in establishing that his loss of employment was not due to an industrial controversy he would have been entitled to benefits without suspension. Under these circumstances he was required to report at the local office in order to meet the requirements of the statute. Any misstatement made by him during such period were material to his claim. There is no dispute that the statement submitted by claimant to the insurance office on June 22, 1953, that he had not worked on June 19, 1953 was a misstatement and was known to him to be so. Section 594 of the Unemployment Insurance Law provides for a penalty in the case of a claimant who has "wilfully made a false statement or representation to obtain any benefit under the provisions of this article." In our opinion, claimant knowingly gave false information as to a fact, which the Industrial Commissioner was entitled to know.