A-750 1200 Series
[…] In the absence of any statutory provisions giving a special meaning to the words used, a negative answer would seem to be obvious. One who is "self-employed" is not "unemployed." The appellant’s argument to the contrary rests solely upon the definition of "employment" in §511 of the Labor Law, subdivision 1 of §511 reads:

"General definition. ‘Employment’ means any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied, written or oral."

From this the appellant argues that to constitute employment within the meaning of the statute there must be a contractual master and servant relationship and that one who is the sole proprietor of a business or a co-partner in a business enterprise is not in law an employee thereof.