A-750 1200 Series
[…] Claimant protested the determination and requested a hearing. The referee overruled the determination from which the Industrial Commissioner appealed to this Board.

Appeal Board Opinion: The referee, in overruling the initial determination of the local office, concluded that in view of claimant's certification to his unemployment for the week ending January 24 on Tuesday evening, January 26, it was not necessary for him to report again during that week. We cannot agree with this conclusion. Section 596 of the Unemployment Insurance Law authorizes the Commissioner to promulgate regulations as to claim filing, registration and reporting, and provides in part that "such claimant shall . . . give notice of the continuance of his unemployment as often and in such manner as the Commissioner shall prescribe."

Regulation 41 prescribed by the Industrial Commissioner reads in part as follows:

Reporting by benefit claimants. a.