A-750 1300 Series
[…] Claimant solicited orders for him and he paid her from his drawing account.They returned to Rochester at the end of March 1953 and claimant returned to her former employment. Claimant contends that as soon as she arrived in Florida she sought work, that she answered ads, visited employment agencies and went to practical every hotel, but was unsuccessful. But in certifying her claim for benefits in Florida, she listed only one personal contact for employment for the weeks ending December 8th and 15th and two personal contacts for the weeks ending December 22nd and 29th. Section 591 of the Unemployment Insurance Law, entitled "Eligibility for benefits" provides, in part:

"2. Availability and capability. No benefits shall be payable to any claimant Who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience."

Whether a person is available for employment during a specific period is a question of fact to be determined by the Referee and the Appeal Board. Here there is a finding that claimant was unavailable from December 1, 1952 through January 5, 1953. The evidence sustains this finding.