A-750 1300 Series
[…] Claimant was overpaid. The decision of the referee is reversed. (December 17, 1954)

COMMENTS

Situations are frequently presented wherein claimants leave their employment because of a change in conditions of employment, in effect, a change in the contract of hire. In such instances, determinations have not always been uniform since an endeavor is made to evaluate the extent of the change together with the degree of inconvenience resulting.

It appears that an easier method would be to apply Section 593(b) as the Appeal Board has done in the here reported decision. That section of the Law states that ". . . voluntary leaving of employment shall not in itself disqualify a claimant if circumstances have developed in the course of such employment that would have justified the claimant in refusing such employment in the first instance . . . " The Appeal Board concluded that the reverse is also true - "Although the conditions of claimant's employment would have been changed, she would not have been justified in refusing such employment in the first instance."

 



A-750-1331

Index 1460E-1

NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR