A-750 1300 Series
[…] On October 6, 1952, claimant filed an application for unemployment insurance benefits, and the initial determination of the Industrial Commissioner disqualified him because of the refusal of October 3, 1952. After a hearing a referee and the Appeal Board reversed the initial determination on the ground that the statute does not authorize disqualification by reason of a "refusal" prior to an application for benefits. From this decision the Commissioner appeals to this court. Section 593, subd.2, of the Unemployment Insurance Law (Labor L., Art. 18), provides, in part: "Refusal of employment. No benefits shall be payable to any claimant who without good cause refuses to accept an offer of employment for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience, including employments not subject to this article.***" It is elementary that in construing a statute the first guide to legislative intent is the language of the statute itself.