A-750 1500 Series
[…] The sole question present here turns on the construction of Section 593, subdivision 2, which in pertinent part provides:

"No refusal to accept employment shall be deemed with good cause nor shall it disqualify any claimant otherwise eligible to receive benefits if (d) the wages or compensation or hours or conditions offered are substantially less favorable to the claimant than those prevailing for similar work in the locality, of are such as tend to depress wages or working conditions." (Emphasis supplied)

It should be noted that this court's function regarding the issue of statutory construction, under the circumstances here, is limited. In Matter of Mounting & Finishing Co. v. McGoldrick (294 N.Y. 104), it was stated (p. 108):