A-750 1500 Series
[…] state, however, that the "weighted average" of the middle fifty per
cent of full charge bookkeepers surveyed was the "prevailing wage for such
occupation in that geographical area"; that since the wage offered the instant
claimant was more than 10%, to wit, 13% below the prevailing wage as above
defined, it was "substantially less favorable" within the meaning of
Section 593, subdivision (d) of the Unemployment Insurance Law [Labor Law, Art.
18], and claimant's refusal to accept the employment offered was with
"good cause."
The sole question
present here turns on the construction of Section 593, subdivision 2, which in
pertinent part provides:
"No
refusal to accept employment shall be deemed with good cause nor shall it
disqualify any claimant otherwise eligible to receive benefits if (d) the wages
or compensation or hours or conditions offered are substantially less
favorable to the claimant than those prevailing for similar
work in the locality, of are such as tend to depress wages or working
conditions." (Emphasis supplied)
It should be noted that
this court's function regarding the issue of statutory construction, under the
circumstances here, is limited. In Matter of Mounting &
Finishing Co. v. McGoldrick (294 N.Y. 104), it was stated (p. 108):
"Of