A-750 1500 Series
[…] intended to regulate wages, -- it was intended as a substitute for the complete
loss of wages forced upon an employee. (Unemployment Insurance Law, § 501,
522.) secondly, the Unemployment Insurance Law expressly disqualifies claimant.
Pursuant to section 593 of the Unemployment Insurance Law, claimant is not
entitled to benefits after a voluntary separation from employment solely
because of dissatisfaction with wages, even if they were less than the
prevailing wage, unless he comes within the literal terms of an exception
contained in section 593, subdivision 1(a), the pertinent part of which reads:
"* * * voluntary leaving of employment shall not in itself disqualify a
claimant if circumstances have developed in the course of such employment that
would have justified the claimant in refusing such employment in the first
instance * * *."
No circumstances
whatever "developed in the course of such employment" which would
have justified claimant in refusing the employment in the first place. His
wages were not reduced during the employment, they were raised. If we assume