A-750 1500 Series
[…] employment on not less than three days in each of four weeks or earned
remuneration of at least two hundred dollars.
It is contended on
behalf of claimants that this provision does not apply because the
employer-employee relationship no longer existed between the employer and
claimants during the period of the industrial controversy. It is pointed out
that the contract between the union and the employer had expired prior to the
beginning of the strike. Reliance is placed also on the definition of "employment"
asset forth in Section 511 of the Unemployment Insurance Law as meaning
"…any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or
implied, written or oral." The Industrial Commissioner argues that the
employment relationship between the employer and claimants was not terminated
by the industrial controversy, citing Section 2(3) of the Labor Management
Relations Act of 1947 (49 U.S.C.A., Sec. 152(3) which provides:
The