A-750 1500 Series
[…] on more than three days of any week. Nevertheless, she continued with her
reports to the insurance office but she was not paid any benefits. On August 4,
1960, she refused to accept referral to her former employer for possible
re-employment because of personal differences between such employer and
herself.
Appeal Board Opinion and
Decision: We are in accord with
the referee’s conclusion that since claimant could not file a valid original
claim due to her admitted unwillingness to work more than three days in any
week, she could not be disqualified under Section 593.2 of the Law.
Section 527 which
enumerates the conditions prerequisite to the filing of a valid original claim,
provides as follows in subdivision 3 thereof:
General
Condition. A valid original claim may be filed only in a week in which the
claimant has at least one effective day of unemployment.
(underscoring supplied).
"Effective
day" is defined in Section 523 of the Labor Law as follows:
"Effective
day. ‘Effective day’ means a full day of total unemployment provided such day
falls within a week in which a claimant had four or more days of total