A-750 1500 Series
[…] Claimant's fiancé was employed in
the same office. The company's rules forbid both a husband and wife to be
employed by the company. Claimant informed her supervisor of her impending
marriage, and it was agreed that claimant would terminate her employment, May
8, 1962, since claimant was to be married on May 12, 1962. Claimant was willing
to continue to work had she been permitted to do so.
Appeal Board Opinion and
Decision: In view of the proof
which has been adduced, we are not in accord with the referee's conclusion that
the disqualification provided for by Section 593.1(b) is applicable herein.
Section 593.l(b)(1)
provides as follows:
A
disqualification as provided in this subdivision shall also apply after a
claimant's voluntary separation from his last employment prior
to the filing of his claim, if such voluntary separation was
due to claimant's (1) marriage.
Claimant did not leave
her employment of her own volition. The rules of the employer made necessary
the termination of her employment and the effective date was fixed by agreement
between the employer and the claimant. The statute provides a disqualification