A-750 1500 Series
[…] Since it is conceded by
the claimant that there was work for him during the balance of his last day of
employment, which would have enabled him to earn more than $45 during that
week, and that he deliberately refrained from earning such additional wages for
the sole purpose of attempting to qualify for benefits for which otherwise he
would be ineligible, the issue presented is whether the Law contemplates that a
claimant may manipulate his employment and earnings to deliberately bring
himself within its benefit provisions. We think not.
Section 501 of the Law
to which we turn for guidance in the interpretation of its provisions,
specifically provides that the unemployment insurance fund is to be used
"for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their
own." Section 523, during the period here at issue, provided, in effect,
that a person who had partial employment and earned more than $45 in any
calendar week was neither totally nor partially unemployed, during that week,
within the purview of the Law. Hence, such a person may not be credited with