A-750 1600 Series
[…] Commissioner from a decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, filed
May 26, 1964, which overruled his initial determinations and allowed benefits
to the claimants.
The issue is whether or
not the board could allow the claimants to receive benefits for the first week
of July when they were paid vacation benefits for that week by the employer.
In Matter of
Miranda (Catherwood) (13 AD 2d 571) the court found that under
certain circumstances an employee could receive vacation pay and still be
eligible for unemployment insurance benefits for the same period under the
applicable section 591(3) of the Labor Law. Since that decision, subdivision
three has been amended and to some extent rewritten.
The applicable language
of this statute as follows:
"3. Vacation period
or holiday.
- No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any day
during a paid vacation period, or for a paid holiday, nor shall any such
day be considered a day of total unemployment under section five hundred
twenty-two of this article.
- The term ‘vacation period’, as used in this
subdivision, means the time designated for vacation purposes in accordance
with the collective bargaining agreement or the employment contract or by
the employer and the claimant, his union or his representative. If either
the collective bargaining agreement or the employment contract is silent
as to such time, or if there be no collective bargaining agreement or
employment contract, then the time so designated in writing and announced
to the employees in advance by the employer is to be considered such
vacation period."
The claimants in this
case were laid off from work in May of 1963 and were not recalled until July 8,
1963. The union agreement provided among other things that these claimants were
to have at least one week’s vacation; that the "first week vacation pay