A-750 1600 Series
[…] $8706.84, payable in two equal installments.
At the time claimant
filed the claim here in issue, he had not yet elected to receive the lump-sum
payments in lieu of monthly payments but his option was exercised during
January, 1966, subsequent to the filing of the claim.
Appeal Board Opinion and
Decision: The issue to be
here determined is whether the payments which claimant received and is entitled
to receive from the employer constitute a pension or retirement payment which
requires a reduction of his benefit rate.
Section 600 of the Law
enacted in 1963, provides as follows:
Effect of retirement
payments. 1. Reduction of benefit rate. If a claimant retires or is retired
from employment by an employer and, due to such retirement, is receiving a
pension or retirement payment under a plan financed in whole or in part by such
employer, such claimant's rate for four effective days otherwise applicable
under subdivision seven of section five hundred ninety shall be reduced as
hereinafter provided.
2. Application. The
reduction shall apply only to benefits which when paid will be chargeable to
the account of the employer who provided the pension or retirement benefit.
3. Amount of reduction.
* * * If the pension or retirement payment is made under a plan to which the
employer is not the sole contributor, the claimant's benefit rate shall be
reduced by the largest number of whole dollars which is not more than one-half
of the prorated weekly amount of his pension or retirement payments under such
plan, but no such reduction shall apply if the claimant demonstrates that the
employer contributed less than 50 per cent to the plan.
It is undisputed that
the sum of $8,706.84 which the employer has undertaken to pay to the claimant
is payable due to the claimant's retirement and under a plan which was financed
in part by the employer to the extent of 50 per cent or more and that the account
of the employer who is making such payments is chargeable with the benefits to
be paid hereunder to the claimant.
The referee has,
nevertheless, concluded that no reduction is to be made from claimant's benefit
rate on the theory that because claimant had elected to receive lump-sum