A-750 1600 Series
[…] employee of the advertising agency in order to protect herself because the
personnel at the insurance office did not believe her job search was adequate
and sincere.
Appeal Board Opinion and
Decision: A novel question is
presented on this appeal. The sole issue is whether or not claimant's false
statement during the course of a hearing before an unemployment insurance
referee falls within the provisions of Section 594 of the Law and therefore
constitutes a wilful misrepresentation made to obtain benefits which requires
the imposition of the statutory penalty.
Section 594 of the Law
provides:
Reduction of benefits
for false statement. A claimant who has wilfully made a false statement or
representation to obtain any benefit under the provisions of this article shall
forfeit benefits for at least the first twenty but not more than the first eighty
effective days following discovery of such offense for which he otherwise would
have been entitled to receive benefits. Such penalty shall apply only once with
respect to each such offense.
For the purpose of
subdivision four of section five hundred ninety of this article, the claimant
shall be deemed to have received benefits for such forfeited effective days.
The penalty provided in
this section shall not be confined to a single benefit year but shall no longer
apply in whole or in part after the expiration of two years from the date on
which the offense was committed.
A claimant shall refund
all moneys received because of such false statement or representation made by
him.
It is abundantly and
unmistakably clear that claimant was attempting to obtain benefits under the
Unemployment Insurance Law when she deliberately and wilfully made a false
statement when she testified that she had demonstrated her availability by