A-750 1600 Series
[…] office and purchasing office.
Equating the word
"establishment" with "place" rather than
"enterprise" – in accordance with our decision in Matter of
Ferrara (Catherwood) (10 NY 2d 1) – the Unemployment Insurance
Appeal Board made a finding that the grain elevators constituted an
establishment, separate and distinct from the various mills and packaging
plants spread over the area. Therefore, the Board concluded, since the
claimants were not employed in the establishment in which the strike occurred,
they were not subject to the seven-week suspension of benefits.
Section 623 of the Labor
Law, insofar as pertinent, recites that a "decision of the appeal board
shall be final on all questions of fact and, unless appealed from, shall be
final on all questions of law." Accordingly, our task is simply to decide
whether there was substantial evidence to sustain the board’s determination and
not whether there was evidence to support the Appellate Division’s contrary
decision. An appellate court may upset the determination of the Appeal Board