A-750 1600 Series
[…] agreement between claimant’s union and the employer provided that the union
employees shall be paid for certain holidays, including New Years’ day.
Pursuant thereto, on January 5, 1967 the employer paid claimant for the holiday
which had fallen on Sunday, January 1, 1967.
Appeal Board Opinion and
Decision: The initial
determination herein is based upon the interpretation of the Industrial
Commissioner that since New Year’s day, January 1, 1967 fell on Sunday, it was
to be celebrated on Monday, January 2, for which day claimant is not to be paid
benefits because it was a paid holiday.
Section 24 of the
General Construction Law Provides:
"The
term public holiday includes the following days in each year: the first day of
January known as New Year’s day; …. And the twenty-fifth day of December known
as Christmas day, and if any such days is Sunday, the next day thereafter;
…"
Section 591.3(a) of the
Unemployed Insurance Law provides that no benefits shall be paid to a claimant
for any day during a paid vacation period or for a paid holiday. Section
591.3(c) of the Law provides:
"A
paid vacation period or a paid holiday is a vacation period or a holiday for