A-750 1600 Series
[…] later.
Full employment in each
plant was not resumed, however, until some time after the various settlements.
In some instances recall was almost immediate but layoffs ensued thereafter
because of lack of parts from plants still on strike. In some instances, recall
itself was delayed. It was not until November 3 that full employment was
restored through the nation. The instant claims are for unemployment benefits
from the date of the local settlement in each claimant’s plan to the date when
each claimant was recalled to employment.
The controlling statute
is New York Labor Law, section 592, subdivision 1:
"Industrial
controversy. The accumulation of benefit rights by a claimant shall be
suspended during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day
after he lost his employment because of a strike, lockout or other industrial
controversy in the establishment in which he was employed, except that benefit
rights may be accumulated before the expiration of such seven weeks beginning
with the day after such strike, lockout or other industrial controversy was
terminated."
It is appellants’
contention that the lifting of the seven-week suspension of benefits provided
for in the last phrase of section 592, subdivision 1, takes place on the date
of each local settlement and ratification. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal
Board so held.