Index No. 1605B-4
[…] paper had led him to believe he would then be eligible for state unemployment
insurance benefits.
The Appeal Board found that
claimant could have continued to work until the mandatory retirement age of
seventy, that he could have recouped the 4.8% increase in retirement annuity by
working an additional nine months and that, in leaving his employment solely to
take early advantage of the increase, he acted for a personal, non-compelling
reason and without good cause.
Judicial review of the
Board’s determination is explicitly limited by statute to questions of law.
Labor Law, §623, in relevant part provides: "A decision of the appeal
board shall be final on all questions of fact and, unless appealed from, shall
be final on all questions of fact and, unless appealed from, shall be final on
all questions of law." As a consequence, as to pure questions of fact, and
factual inferences to be drawn therefrom, a decision of the Appeal Board, which
then acts quasi-judicially, would be conclusive upon the courts if supported by
substantial evidence. Here the evidentiary facts were undisputed. [See, Matter