Index No. 1605B-4
[…] 1967; that the employer contributed 100% in financing the pension and under
"comments" further stated:
"Payments are not from
a pension fund. Payments are actually retirement pay based on claimant’s length
of service with the firm"
The employer did not appear
to testify at either the referee or the Board hearing.
Appeal Board Opinion and
Decision: The issue
before us is to determine whether or not the monthly payments made to claimant
by the employer constitutes a pension or retirement payment which requires a
reduction of claimant’s benefit rate as provided in Section 600 of the Law.
This section reads in part, as follows:
- Effect of retirement payments.
- Reduction of benefit rate. If a claimant retires or is
retired from employment by an employer and, due to such retirement, is
receiving a pension or retirement payment under a plan financed in whole
or in part by such employer, such claimant’s benefit rate for four
effective days otherwise applicable under subdivision seven of section
five hundred ninety shall be reduced as hereinafter provided.
Nothing in the Law requires
that a pension or retirement payment be made pursuant to any formal
arrangement. All that is required is that claimant receive retirement payments
or a pension under a plan financed in whole or in part by the employer. (Appeal
Board, 115,987).
In the cited case we
considered an employer’s retirement system where under a female employee
mandatorily retired at age 62, received $123 per month until the age of 65, of
which approximately $35 was derived from specific funds (to which the claimant
had contributed less than 50 percent) and the balance came out of the
employer’s current income. We held that the $123 per month was a retirement
payment under a plan financed in whole or in part by the employer and that
claimant’s benefit rate must be reduced as provided by Section 600 of the Law.
In the case at bar it is
undisputed that the monthly payments were made to claimant by the employer due
to claimant’s retirement. It is similarly undisputed that claimant made no