Index No. 1605B-4
[…] It has long been the policy
of the courts of this State to prohibit and enjoin concerted activities such as
strikes work stoppages and picketing directed against non-profit making
hospitals. (See, e.g., Jewish Hospital of Brooklyn v. John Doe,"
252 AV. Div. 581; Beth-El. Hospital v Davis, 34 Misc 2d 1045 Society
of New York Hospital v.Hanson 185 Misc. 937). Recognizing this long
standing policy, the Legislature, when it enlarged the coverage of the New York
State Labor Relations Act in 1963 to include employees of non-profit making
hospitals and residential care centers (L. 1963, ch. 515, §4, amdg. Labor Law,
§715, subd. [3] ), it also amended section 713 of that statute (Labor Law §713)
to expressly confirm the prohibition against all forms of strikes and work
stoppages at such hospitals (L. 1963, ch. 515, §3). After reciting that
"[n]othing in this article shall be construed...to interfere with, impede
or diminish in any way the right of employees to strike or engage in other
lawful, concerted activities," section 713, as amended goes on to provide,
in part, that:
"it shall continue to be unlawful for the employees of a non-profit making hospital or residential care center, or their representatives, or any other persons to engage in or to induce or encourage, or to attempt to engage in or to induce or encourage any strike, work stoppage, slowdown or withholding of goods or services by such employees or other persons at such hospital or residential care center."
The primary purpose of the
court-developed policy thus codified was to protect the public, and particularly
hospital patients, from the potentially disastrous consequences of such
activity. It is noteworthy that the Legislature did not merely prohibit work