Index No. 1605B-4
[…] binding on the Board, but for different and additional reasons. In our view,
claimant’s employer’s characterization of this type of retirement as either
"voluntary" or "involuntary" [see, Matter of Sier (Levine),
42 AD 2d 207; Matter of Hiken (Levine), 40 AD 2d 926,] is
descriptive of the nature of his type of separation from employment only for
federal retirement purposes. It is not a "reason" for termination
which binds the Appeal Board in its administration of our state Unemployment
Insurance Law.
Federal statute [U.S. Code,
tit. 5, §8502 (b)] further provides that where, as here, unemployment
compensation to federal employees is paid by the State pursuant to
Federal-state agreement, "compensation will be paid by the State to a
Federal employee in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the
same conditions as the compensation which would be payable to him under the
unemployment compensation law of the State if his federal service and Federal
wages assigned under section 8504 of this title to the State had been included
as employment and wages under that State law."(emphasis added.) Thus,
except for the finality of specified federal findings enumerated in U.S. Code,
tit. 5 §8506, including "reasons for termination of Federal service,"
state law and administrative policy prevail in determining questions of a