Index No. 1605B-4
[…] upon receipt of the employer's objection to her eligibility.
In the area where claimant
resides and was employed, there has been a significant expansion of the
population. As a result, there has been an increase in the number of mercantile
establishments in the area. New shopping centers and malls have been
constructed and there has been a significant increase in the number of
positions as cashier and salesperson. Claimant's occupation is in demand in
this area and there are numerous opportunities for such employment in this
area.
Opinion: Section 599 of the Law, insofar as
is applicable, reads as follows:
Vocational
and related training: Preservation of eligibility.
Notwithstanding
any other provision of this article, a claimant shall not become ineligible for
benefits because of his regular attendance at a vocational training course.
..which the ommissioner has approved and continues from time to time to approve
for the claimant.
This language clearly
indicates a condition precedent. A claimant must be eligible to receive