Index No. 1605B-4
[…] Decision: The initial determinations of the
local office holding claimants eligible without disqualifying conditions
are sustained.
The decision of the referee
in the case of claimant, J.F., is reversed.
The decision or the referee
in the case of claimant. H.C., is affirmed. (December 13, 1972).
Dissenting Opinion
I must dissent from the
conclusions reached by my two associates herein. I do not find any merit in the
reasoning they have advanced to justify these claimants in voluntarily leaving
their employment with the hospital.
The purpose for the
enactment of Article 18, Labor Law, (The Unemployment Insurance law), is
clearly set forth in Section 501 thereof. It is stated therein that,
"Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious
menace to the health, welfare and morale of the people of this state. Involuntary
unemployment is therefore a subject of general interest and concern which
requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread and
to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the
unemployed worker and his family, --- the legislature therefore declares that
in its considered judgment the public good and the well-being of the wage
earners of this state require the enactment of this measure for the compulsory
setting aside of financial reserves for the benefit of persons unemployed
through no fault of their own." (emphasis supplied)
The basic reason for the
enactment of Article 18 is gleaned from the above and specifically from the
emphasized portions thereof. It has long been recognized that the right to
receive the benefits provided for therein, is not founded on need alone,