Index No. 1605B-4
[…] 4.8% cost-of-living increase, I want it clearly understood that no employee
will be coerced to submit a resignation in response to this request." The
memorandum also stated that resignations in response to the Postmaster
General’s request would be considered involuntary for retirement purposes, with
the consequence that retirement benefits would be more favorable than if the
retirement were considered voluntary by the federal agency. Three days after
his retirement, claimant filed for unemployment insurance benefits in New York.
Labor Law §593(1)(a), in
relevant part, provides: No days of total unemployment shall be deemed to occur
after a claimant’s voluntary separation without good cause from his last
employment prior to the filing of his claim until he has subsequently worked in
employment for not less than three days in each of four weeks or earned
remuneration of at least two hundred dollars." The effect of this section
is that, for a limited period measured by his subsequent employment [cf., Matter
of James (Levin) 34 N.Y. 2d 491, 494], a claimant is ineligible to receive