Index No. 1605B-4
[…] is reasonably fitted by training and experience, at the prevailing rate of pay
and working conditions, merely because the job is in another state. To
hold otherwise would be to defeat the very purpose and concept, which led to
the creation of the Interstate Benefit Payment Plans.
With regard to claimant’s
objection to accepting employment in New Jersey because it might involve the
payment of income taxes to the State of New Jersey while paying income taxes as
a resident of New York, such contention of claimant is also untenable. Section
620(a) of the Tax Law of the State of New York provides "that a resident
shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this article for
any income tax imposed for the taxable year by another state of the United
States, a political subdivision of such state, or by the District of Columbia
upon income derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article."
The decision of the Appellate
Division raised three questions to be resolved upon remittal to the Board.
- The additional cost of transportation to
claimant after the nine month period. We have pointed out that at such time section