A-750 1800 Series
[…] He collected $3,543 in benefits.

Opinion: The credible evidence establishes that the claimant was laid off and did not voluntarily quit his employment without good cause. The hearsay evidence to the contrary presented by the employer cannot prevail over claimant's sworn and credible testimony. See Matter of Perry, 37 A.D. 2d 367, reversing A.B. #160,501.

The evidence also establishes that the other work available was offered to the claimant on the condition that he consents to deductions from his pay to reduce his indebtedness to the employer for back rent. Section 193 of the Labor Law provides in pertinent part as follows:

  1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions, which:
    1. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or resolution issued by any governmental agency; or
    2. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file on the employer's premises. Such authorized deductions shall be limited to payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee.
  2. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section . . ."

Accordingly, these deductions are not allowable under Section 193 of the Labor Law. Therefore, the claimant's refusal to work under these conditions was with good cause. Accordingly, the claimant lost his employment under non-disqualifying conditions.