A-750 1800 Series
[…] After filing her claim for benefits, effective February 18, 1980, the claimant, on March 6, 1980, was offered a referral by the local office to be rehired by the employer. She refused the referral for the same reasons that she had left the job.

Opinion: The credible evidence, now before the Board, establishes a course of conduct on the part of the employer that was both objectionable and violative of the provisions of the Labor Law. We find that the employer was in substantial violation of Labor Law, Section 162, relating to hours allowed to employees for meals. Subdivision 4 of that section specifically applies to the claimant herein. It reads as follows:

"4. Every person employed for a period or shift of more than six hours starting between the hours of one o'clock in the afternoon and six o'clock in the morning, shall be allowed--forty-five minutes for meals period when employed in or in connection with a mercantile or other establishment or occupation coming under the provisions of this Chapter, at a time midway between the beginning and end of such employment."