A-750 1800 Series
[…] Appealed by: Claimant

Findings of Fact: Claimant, a dishwasher, worked for the employer approximately one year until April 6, 1977. Claimant left her employment because of general dissatisfaction with her working conditions and more particularly her employer's ongoing failure to pay her wages on time.

Claimant's employer continuously failed to pay claimant her wages within seven days after the end of the week in which the wages were earned, thus violating Section 191 (1) (a) of the Labor Law which provides in part:

"1. Every employer shall pay wages in accordance with the following provisions:

a. Manual worker - A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages were earned;..."

Claimant was offered employment on April 20, 1977 and refused said offer because of her dissatisfaction with the conditions of her employment. There is no evidence that the employer took any steps since the claimant quit to pay its employees in compliance with the above statute.