A-750 1800 Series
[…] The claimant received six benefit payments at the rate of $51 a week.

Opinion: Regulation 2(g) (12 NYCRR 470.2(g)) issued by the Industrial Commissioner to implement Section 524 of the Law provides that a "week of employment" includes any statutory week during any part of which an employee is "on paid vacation or other paid leave of absence even though no actual work is performed ".

Subdivision 2(a) of Section 517 of the Labor Law provides in part that "remuneration does not include any payment made to. ..any employee. ..under a plan or system established by an employer. ..including any amount paid by an employer for insurance ...or into a fund, to provide for any such payment, on account of. .. sickness or accidental disability, ..." Since, under Section 517.2(a), the illness pay and disability benefits received by claimant pursuant to a plan are not included as remuneration, we conclude that claimant was not on a "paid leave of absence" within Regulation 2(a) while receiving them and, therefore,