A-750 1900 Series
[…] 3/ The relevant portion of Labor Law §594 states: "A claimant who has wilfully made a false statement or representation to obtain any benefit…shall forfeit benefits for at least the first four but not more than the first eighty effective days following discovery of such offense for which he otherwise would have been entitled to receive benefits. Such penalty shall apply only once with respect to each such offense…. A claimant shall refund all money received because of such false statement or representation made by him.

4/ The relevant portions of Labor Law §597 state:

"(3) Limitation on review of determinations. Any determination regarding a benefit claim may in the absence of fraud or wilful misrepresentation, be reviewed only within one year from the date it is issued because of new or corrected information…

"(4) Effect of review.