A-750 1900 Series
[…] Decision: The initial determination of the local office is overruled. The decision of the administrative law judge is reversed.

 

 

COMMENTS

  1. Whether a claimant should be expected to transfer membership from one union local to another to retain eligibility is dependent upon a variety of factors. The Appeal Board noted three in its decision: likelihood of job recall, union seniority rules and a comparison of job opportunities in the geographical areas.

 

  1. This rules is consistent with §596 of the Unemployment Insurance Law which provides that "a claimant shall file a claim for benefits at the local state employment office serving the area in which he was last employed or in which he resides . . ." Had the claimant in the present case chosen to file in the area of his last employment no question of union affiliation would have arisen. A claimant may not be penalized for choosing to register for benefits at the local office serving the claimant's home.