A-750 1900 Series
[…] Matter of Violanti, 89 A.D. 2d 727

Appeal from a decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, filed February 1, 1982, which disqualified claimant from receiving benefits because she voluntarily left her employment without good cause. Claimant has been a tax service representative for the Internal Revenue Service for four years, working on a seasonal basis primarily during the peak January through April periods. On July 8, 1981, she volunteered to be furloughed under the terms of a union contract, and when she left, she was given no specific date of return. A recent amendment to section 593 [subd.1, par. (a)] of the Labor Law (L 1981, ch. 234, §1, eff. June 15, 1981), provides an exception to the disqualification for voluntary leaving of employment without good cause "if the claimant, pursuant to an option provided under a collective bargaining agreement or written employer plan which permits waiver of his right to retain the employment when there is a temporary layoff because of lack of work, has elected to be separated for a temporary period and the employer has consented thereto". The appeal board, in interpreting this statute in the instant case, required an agreement between employer and employee as to the duration of the temporary layoff. Claimant contests this interpretation.