A-750 1900 Series
[…] This appeal by the Commissioner ensued.

Labor Law Section 597(3) in relevant part provides as follows:

Limitation on review of determinations. Any determination regarding a benefit claim may, in the absence of fraud or wilful misrepresentation, be reviewed only within one year from the date it is issued because of new or corrected information * * * provided that no decision on the merits of the case has been made upon hearing or appeal.