A-750 1900 Series
[…] In support of its determination the agency claimed that there was substantial evidence of wilfullness and that it was therefore authorized to impose the penalty and require repayment pursuant to Labor Law §574. 3/ In the alternative the agency urged that pursuant to Labor Law §597, subd 3 and 4, it could recover a portion of the benefits (i.e. those paid during the year preceding discovery of the overpayment) whenever the claimant has made a false statement of unemployment even unintentionally. 4/

3/ The relevant portion of Labor Law §594 states: "A claimant who has wilfully made a false statement or representation to obtain any benefit…shall forfeit benefits for at least the first four but not more than the first eighty effective days following discovery of such offense for which he otherwise would have been entitled to receive benefits. Such penalty shall apply only once with respect to each such offense…. A claimant shall refund all money received because of such false statement or representation made by him.

4/ The relevant portions of Labor Law §597 state:

"(3) Limitation on review of determinations.