A-750 2000 Series
[…] serve the following day. She called her employer on May 5, 1993, to let them
know that she would not be coming in to work. After receiving this phone call,
the employer discharged the claimant for failing to report to work after jury
duty despite the written directive to do so.
OPINION: The credible evidence
now before the Board establishes that the claimant was discharged for failing
to report to work after a full day of service on jury duty. The employer’s
order, that the claimant report for work after jury duty, is contrary to public
policy, as embodied in Section 500 and Section 519 of the Judiciary Law, which
provides, in pertinent part, "Any person who is summoned to serve as a
juror under the provisions of this article and who notifies his or her employer
to that effect prior to the commencement of a term of service, shall not, on
account of absence from employment by reason of such jury service, be subject
to discharge or penalty."
While
the employer argued that they were asking the claimant to work after her jury
duty was complete for the day in question, we find that this would still
violate the policy expressed in the aforesaid statute, because he would