A-750 2000 Series
[…] determine whether she was eligible for unemployment during the summer of 1985.
We agree.
Generally, an agency’s
interpretation of statutes is afforded great weight, and will be upheld so long
as it is not irrational or unreasonable [Matter of Lintz (Roberts),
89 AD 2d 1038]. Because the issue presented herein involves the interpretation
of a statute, Labor Law Section 590(10), however, it is more appropriately for
judicial resolution (see, id.). Moreover, in this instance
the agency interpretation is unreasonable.
Labor Law Section
590(10) precludes some individuals employed with educational institutions from
receiving unemployment benefits "during the period between two
successive academic years or terms *** provided *** there is a
reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform services in such capacity
for any such institution or institutions for both of such academic years or
such terms" (emphasis supplied). On December 24, 1986, the United States
Department of Labor issued an unemployment insurance program letter to guide
state agencies in applying this statutory exception to unemployment insurance
entitlement. The letter declares, "Reasonable assurance exists only if the