A-750 2000 Series
[…] hours and pay reduced pursuant to plans in which the employer, otherwise faced
with layoffs, spreads the available work by reducing the number of regularly
scheduled hours for all employees. Part of the statutory plan allows claimants
to lack total unemployment for the shared work employer. However, the
Commissioner of Labor contends that the program should not be interpreted so as
to cover corporate officers and/or major shareholders. The statute contains no
reference as to whether claimants who are corporate principals are to be
accorded its benefits. Section 604 of the Labor Law lists the eligibility
conditions for the program and provides in pertinent part, "A claimant
shall be eligible for benefits under this title if he works less than his
normal full time hours in a week for his customary employer, and that employer
has reduced or restricted the claimant's weekly hours of work...". We
conclude that the statute contemplates an employer who stands separate and
apart from the claimant whose hours are being reduced. This claimant, as the
corporate president and the sole shareholder, does not stand in such a relation
to the employer.
Furthermore,