A-750 2000 Series
[…] withhold 100% of current benefits for a prior overpayment received as a result
of fraud or wilful misrepresentation and 50% if the overpayment was
not obtained through fraud or wilful misrepresentation (12 NYCRR
470.5).
Given
the plain and unlimited language of Section 597.4, and notwithstanding that the
underlying issue may be on appeal to the Board, the Commissioner of Labor's
policy to withhold 50% of the claimant's current benefits due to the
outstanding overpayment is a reasonable exercise of the powers granted by
Section 530 of the Labor Law to the Commissioner "to make all rules and
regulations...as may be necessary in the administration of this article."
Significantly, this policy allows for a recovery of public funds that were
improperly received while still providing a certain degree of economic security
to those individuals who are unemployed through no fault of their own.