A-750 2000 Series
[…] Insurance Appeal Board's conclusion that claimant's activities were inherently
secular in nature and were therefore covered by the Labor Law (see, Matter
of Vecchio [Long Is. Lutheran High School -Hartnett],
176 AD 2d 1100, [Oct. 24, 1991]). The employer's remaining constitutional
arguments have been considered and likewise rejected as being without merit
(see, Matter of Klein [Hartnett], 78 NY 2d 662, [Dec.
23, 1991]).
Mikoll, J.P., Yesawich Jr., Mercure,
Crew III and Casey, JJ., concur.
ORDERED that the decision is affirmed, without
costs.
COMMENTS
- Section 563(2)(c) excludes from coverage "a person
employed at a place of religious worship as a caretaker or for performance
of duties of a religious nature, or both, unless voluntary election has
been made."
- In Matter of Conde, the Court
upheld the Appeal Board's decision that claimant's duties involving the
development and repair of a campus and raising funds for that purpose were
inherently secular in nature, even though the campus facility operated by