A-750 2100 Series
[…] A hearing was then held before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) of the New York State Department of Labor. The ALJ concluded that claimant was eligible for benefits and that claimant's employment with St. Luke's did not fall under the exception created by Labor Law Sec. 511(15) because claimant's service as a medical resident did not constitute "services rendered for an educational institution by a person who is enrolled and is in regular attendance as a student in such an institution."
On appeal taken by the Commissioner of Labor and St. Luke's, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board determined that claimant's services at St. Luke's did fall within the section 511(15) exception to the definition of employment, and St. Luke's was not liable for claimant's benefits.