A-750 2100 Series
[…] The claimant worked on January 3, January 4, January 5, and January 6, 2017.
The employer’s witness was M.D., their Personnel Assistant, who has held that position for four years. Her job duties include working with all the substitute teachers from their initial application, to the interview process, to their onboarding as an employee, processing their paperwork, conducting their orientation and training, inputting their information into the payroll system and the AESOP sub finding system. The witness works daily with the AESOP system.
OPINION: Labor Law § 590 (10) provides that the wages paid to a claimant employed in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity by an institution of education cannot be used to establish a valid original claim "... During an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess, not between such academic terms or years, provided the claimant performed services for such institution immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess and there is reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform any services described in this subdivision or subdivision 11 of the section in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess...."
The Appeal Board has held reasonable assurance is not the same for the week following a customary vacation or recess as it is between academic years or terms.