A-750 2100 Series
[…] The Commissioner contends that an employer’s account should be charged under Section 581.1(e) (3), akin to the situation in which a claimant voluntarily leaves his or her employment and subsequently earns five times his or her benefit rate prior to filing a claim for benefits.
In support of this position, the Commissioner cites Labor Law § 530 which provides: “The commissioner shall administer this article and for such purpose he shall have power to make all rules and regulations and, subject to the regulations of the civil service, to appoint such officers and employees as may be necessary in the administration of this article.”
It is well settled that the construction given statutes and regulations by the agency responsible for their administration, if not irrational or unreasonable, should be upheld (See Matter of Howard, 28 NY2d 434).