A-750 2100 Series
[…] Penultimately, we note that the Department’s own interpretation of Labor Law §600(7), as embodied in Special Bulletin A-710-44 (revised), states, “(A)(4), if the payment is from a plan maintained or contributed to by any base period employer and if claimant’s employment in the base period affected claimant’s eligibility for or increased the amount or the payment, then al benefits received during the ensuing benefit year are reduced.”
Lastly, although 26 USC §3304 (15)(A)(i) is not before us, since the employer’s appellate contentions particularly that it is a chargeable employer and the relevance of this, are based on it, we note that on its face it states, in part, “such pension . . . is under a plan maintained . . . by abase period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law), and . . . services performed for such employer by the individual after the beginning of the base period (or remuneration for such services) affect eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension.” (Emphasis supplied).
For the foregoing reasons, we are not persuaded by the employer’s contentions. Since this employer is not a base period employer, Labor Law §600(7) is inapplicable because this is not a plan maintained or contributed to by a base period employer.