A-750 2100 Series
[…] (emphasis supplied) If this claimant’s out-of-state work is covered employment within the meaning of Section 593, then he has accumulated enough weeks and wages to terminate the outstanding disqualification.
The general definition of "employment" is found in Labor Law Section 511(1) which provides that "Employment means any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied, written, or oral and any service by a person for an employer." Such employment has been construed to mean "covered employment." See Matter of Gruber, 89 NY 2d 225 at 233 (1996).