A-750 2100 Series
[…] (Labor Law §527(1)(d) and (2)(a)). (Emphasis supplied)
The employer has contended that by virtue of the back pay award, made during the base period, it is a base period employer. We begin our analysis by noting that the employer, perhaps inadvertently, has misquoted Labor Law §600(7)(a) to state, “the claimant’s employment with or remuneration from such employer affected his eligibility . . . or increased the amount of such pension . . .” (See statement p. 2). The statute, actually states, “the claimant’s employment with, or remuneration from, such employer after the beginning of the base period affected his eligibility for, or increased the amount of, such pension.” (Emphasis supplied).
As we read the aforesaid sections of the Labor Law, the thread running through them is the requirement that a claimant actually render services and this claimant rendered no services to this employer during the base period.