A-750 2100 Series
[…] payment is made under a plan maintained or contributed to by his base period employer
and . . . the claimant’s employment with, or remuneration from, such employer after the
beginning of the base period affected his eligibility for, or increased the amount of, such
pension. (Emphasis supplied)
We must now consider what employer is a base period employer. The term base period employer is not defined in the Labor Law. However, the term “employer” is defined to include governmental entities (Labor Law §512); and “base period” is defined as four completed calendar quarters (Labor Law §520). Further, the term “remuneration” is defined in Labor Law §517 to include, “every form of compensation for employment paid by an employer to his employees.” Also, the term “employment” is generally defined in Labor Law §511 to mean “(a) any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied, written or oral.” Lastly, we note that in order to be able to file a valid original claim, a claimant is required, in part to have “been paid remuneration by employers liable for contributions or for payments in lieu of contributions under this article, other than employers from whom the claimant lost employment