A-750 2100 Series
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, without costs, and the matter remitted to the Appellate Division, Third Department, with directions to remand to the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.
COMMENTS
- Section 511 of the Labor Law provides a general definition of employment, as "any service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied, written or oral", as well as specific provisions applicable to particular occupations: commission drivers, musicians and others in the performing arts, salesmen, models, agricultural laborers, shorthand reporters, and real estate agents.