A-750 2100 Series
[…] Labor Law § 593 (3) states: “Misconduct. No days of total unemployment shall be deemed to occur after a claimant lost employment through misconduct in connection with his or her employment until he or she has subsequently worked in employment and earned remuneration at least equal to five times his or her weekly benefit rate” (emphasis supplied).
Labor Law § 581.1(e) provides, in pertinent part: “’Experience rating charge’ means a debit to an employer’s account reflecting a payment of benefits. (1) Whenever benefits are paid to a claimant, experience rating charges shall be debited to the appropriate account.