Special Bulletin A-710 Series
[…] This method is, generally speaking, confined to cases of employees in executive positions. Yet, it may also occur in other cases. The employer employee relationship may not be broken in such event. It is not broken if future services in some form are anticipated. These employees are, in effect, on a paid leave, and the principles outlined under A apply. It is broken if no future services are considered. The payment is in the nature of a pension in such cases, and not remuneration.

    Furthermore, the provisions of Section 517, sub. 2 (g) of the Law, which apply after an employee has reached the age of 65, exclude from the definition of remuneration:

    "Any payment, other than vacation or sick pay, made to an employee after the month in which he attains the age of sixty-five, if he did not work for the employer in the period for which such payment is made".

    Consequently, such periods and payments made therefor will not be considered in determining a claimant's entitlement.

  6. OTHER PAYMENTS