Section 1300
[…] Section 1300
INDUSTRIAL CONTROVERSY
Index 1300
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Suspension period 1305 (See also Index 1325 and 1330)
A. Effective date of suspension
Industrial controversy, definition 1310
C. Layoff prior to industrial controversy
D. Layoff at time of industrial controversy
E. Refusal to cross picket line
Termination of industrial controversy 1325
Resumption of industrial controversy 1330
This
introduction is revised due to amendments to Section 592 effective September
25, 2008. The statute no longer provides for a suspension from benefits for
workers unemployed due to a lockout. As amended, the statute states that if a
claimant “lost his or her employment because of a strike, or
other industrial controversy except for lockouts, including concerted activity
not authorized or sanctioned by the recognized or certified bargaining agent of
the claimant, and other concerted activity conducted in violation of any
existing collective bargaining agreement, in the establishment in which he or
she was employed..”, the accumulation of benefit rights is to be suspended for a
period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day after such loss of
employment. Such a suspension applies even if the claimant has intervening
employment before filing a claim. Once a suspension is applied it is not