Section 1500
[…] Efforts to find work 1515
Employment and earnings 1520
Insurance Book Alteration 1525 (Section has been obsoleted in its entirety)
Claimant Handbook 1530
Reason for separation 1535
Refusal of employment 1540
Self-employment 1545
True last employer 1550
Training and experience 1555
Forfeit penalty calculation 1580
- Benefits received, question of
- One or several offenses
- Deviations from standards
- Liquidation or termination of penalty
Expiration Date of Penalty 1585
Recovery of overpayment 1590 Redeterminations 1595
- Wilful Misrepresentation
- Redeterminations
Section 594 of the Unemployment Insurance Law provides that "a claimant who has wilfully made a false statement or representation to obtain any benefit ... shall forfeit benefits for at least the first four but not more than the first eighty effective days following discovery of such offense ...". It further provides that the claimant shall be deemed to have received benefits for such forfeited effective days", and that "A claimant shall refund all moneys received because of such false statement ...".